CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:237 F86111

TARIFF NO: 3913.90.2050; 2106.90.9998

Mr. Francis Kojima
American Customs Brokerage Co.
820 Mililani St., Suite 617
Honolulu. Hawaii 96813

RE: Classification of chitin in bulk and tablets from Japan. Dear Mr. Kojima:

In your letter dated March 30, 2000 on behalf of JDC (Hawaii) Inc., you requested classification ruling on a polymer blend of chitin oligosacchardides and chitosan oligosaccharides.

The applicable subheading for the product in bulk form will be 3913.90.2050, HTSUS, which provides for other polysaccharides and their derivatives. The duty is 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for tablets will be 2106.90.9998, HTSUS, which provides for other food preparations not elsewhere specified or included. The duty is 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact NIS Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division